Our Services
About Us

We’re here to make moving anything easier, more affordable, and greener for everyone!

  • Founded in 2009
  • 5.1+ million job requests
  • 2.8+ million customers
Find out what makes us tick

Trusted partners with

partners logo
Prices
statistic graph

We make the most of existing journeys and empty space, so you never pay for a full journey – save up to 75%

Get instant prices
Businesses

With over 10 years’ experience, instant pricing, driver tracking and great lead times, AnyVan is the ideal solution for your delivery needs.

Get an Instant Quote

Some of our many happy clients:

our happy clients
Eco Mission

Our vans are
Carbon Balanced

AnyVan makes the most of existing journeys to use as little fuel as possible, but while we massively reduce our carbon footprint through route matching, our vans still produce CO2, just like the others.

Our ambition is for AnyVan to be the greenest way to move on the planet, so we’ve teamed up with World Land Trust to balance all the CO2 our vans produce, by protecting and restoring threatened tropical forests each and every time we move.

A secure, low-cost, efficient end-to-end storage solution, offering collection, packing, storage, insurance and re-delivery as required.

View our Storage Prices

All sizes available

storage
Log In

ANYVAN LTD (“AnyVan”)

5th Floor The Triangle, 5-17 Hammersmith Grove, London, Great Britain, W6 0LG. Co No: 06837274

PRIVACY POLICY FOR PARTNERS

What is the purpose of this document?

AnyVan is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It applies to all contractors providing services to us (“Partners”).

AnyVan is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to current and former Partners. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time but if we do so, we will provide you with an updated copy of this notice as soon as reasonably practical.

It is important that you read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are under the data protection legislation.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.
The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are certain types of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, such as information about a person's health or sexual orientation. Information about criminal convictions also warrants this higher level of protection.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender.
  • Your vehicle insurance details.
  • Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information.
  • Fees paid to you by us.
  • Date you began providing services on behalf of AnyVan.
  • Date you ceased providing services on behalf of AnyVan and the reasons for doing so.
  • Location where you are willing to provide services to AnyVan.
  • Your current location if you are undertaking services on behalf of AnyVan and your current location when you have confirmed to us that you are available to accept a booking from AnyVan. Your location is tracked through AnyVan’s Driver App.
  • Copy of driving licence.
  • Number of jobs you have undertaken for AnyVan.
  • Any complaints made about you and notified to AnyVan by any of our customers or staff.
  • Information about your use of our information and communications systems.
  • Photographs.
  • VAT number if applicable.
  • 2 utility bills providing proof of address.
  • Number of drivers / size of your company if applicable.

We may also collect, store and use the following more sensitive types of personal information:

  • details of any times you were unable to fulfil a “job” on behalf of AnyVan and the reason for doing so.
How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about Partners through the application process, directly from the Partner. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including your employer, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies including ID3 Global, European Commission and HMRC (regarding VAT if applicable).

We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related activities throughout the period of you providing services in relation to AnyVan.

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  4. We will provide your name, telephone number, vehicle registration and email address to our customers to enable them to make contact with you so that you can provide the services to them.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you [*] and to enable us to comply with legal obligations [**]. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests [***], provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below. We have indicated by asterisks the purpose or purposes for which we are processing or will process your personal information, as well as indicating which categories of data are involved. Where a legitimate interest is involved, we state what the legitimate interest is.

  • Making a decision about your appointment as a Partner. [*]
  • Determining the terms on which you provide services in relation to AnyVan. [*]
  • Checking you are legally entitled to provide services in the United Kingdom. [*]
  • Paying you for any services you undertake for us. [*]
  • checking you have a valid United Kingdom driving licence. [*]
  • checking you have up to date, valid vehicle insurance appropriate for the services that you are providing on behalf of AnyVan] [*]
  • Administering the contract we have entered into with you. [*]
  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing. [*]
  • Conducting a review of your performance when providing the Services. [*]
  • Gathering evidence if a complaint is made against you. [*] & [**]
  • Making decisions about your continued engagement. [*]
  • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship. [*]
  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other Partners, including accidents whilst providing the services. [*] & [**]
  • Complying with health and safety obligations. [*]
  • To prevent fraud. [*] & [**]
  • To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT policies. [*]
  • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution. [*]
  • To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand Partner retention and attrition rates. [*] & [***]

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

"Special categories" of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
  2. Where we need to carry out our legal obligations.
  3. Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else's interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

Our obligations

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We will use information relating to being unable to provide the services for example as a result of sickness to comply with relevant laws.
  • We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety when providing services on our behalf and to provide appropriate adjustments.
Do we need your consent?

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.
  • Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
  • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.

If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

"Third parties" includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: administration, payment, IT services, insurance checks and checks regarding your VAT number.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

When might you share my personal information with other entities in the group?

We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. In this situation we will, so far as possible, share anonymised data with the other parties before the transaction completes. Once the transaction is completed, we will share your personal data with the other parties if and to the extent required under the terms of the transaction.

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law. This may include making returns to HMRC, disclosures to stock exchange regulators [(including a Regulatory News Service)] and disclosures to shareholders such as directors' remuneration reporting requirements.

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request from our Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at privacy@anyvan.com.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from our Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at privacy@anyvan.com.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention
How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer a contractor / Partner of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction
Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the term of your agreement with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • If you are an AnyVan Transport Partner, you can opt out of emails at any time by logging into your account and clicking ‘Unsubscribe from all emails’ on your Profile > Account & Preferences page.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@anyvan.com.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at privacy@anyvan.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a DPO to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@anyvan.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the United Kingdom supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Hi there,

We notice that your browser is still using an outdated communication method (it's called TLS 1.0 if you are interested). As of June 30th, 2018, you won't be able to use the AnyVan web site using this browser. We have to make this change to maintain the highest standard of security.

You may need to upgrade your browser to the latest version. Usually ensuring all the updates have been completed on your computer is all you need to do. But if you are already using the latest version, it may be that your browser does support the newer standards, but they are just turned off by default. You can find out how to check this here.

Otherwise you could try downloading one of these browsers:

Close [X]